Organic Amaranth Seed Oil (Amaranthus caudatus)
Cultivated by the Aztecs thousands of years ago and still a native crop in South America, the history of amaranth can be traced back to Mexico and the Yucatan Peninsula. Amaranth oil contains a unique component called squalene, which is one of the most common lipids produced by the skin. Occurring naturally in the body, squalene is a highly-effective emollient and natural antioxidant. It is very rich in natural tocopherols and fatty acids including linoleic. All in all, Amaranth oil is a great moisturizer and skin lubricant which is excellent for treating dry, damaged or ageing skin.
Organic Argan Kernel Oil (Argania spinosa)
Cold-pressed from the kernel of the Argan tree that grows in the south west of Morocco, Argan oil has a vast array of benefits for the skin. It is a strong antioxidant and will protect the skin against free-radical damage caused by the sun. It has an abundance of vitamin E, which makes this oil a great moisturizer. It regenerates, nourishes, hydrates and softens the skin, restores its vitality and strengthens its protective function. Argan oil has anti-sebum effects, which can effectively regulate excess amounts of sebum on the skin (The oily secretion produced from the exocrine gland). This can help to treat several types of acne and oily skins, promoting a smoother and calmer complexion.
Organic Baobab Seed Oil (Adansonia digitata)
From the low-lying areas of Africa, Baobab oil is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the Baobab tree. Rich in vitamin C, Baobab oil is great for hydrating the skin and improving its elasticity. Packed with the crucial fatty acids of omega 3,6 and 9, this superb anti-wrinkle oil contains a considerable amount of flavonoids. Found in almost all fruits and vegetables, flavonoids are powerful antioxidants and can help protect against UV radiation, which is a major cause of ageing.
Organic Maracuja Seed Oil (Passiflora edulis)
Maracuja more commonly known as Passion fruit, is native to South America. The cold-pressed oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit has many outstanding benefits for the skin. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A & C, which help to diminish the signs of premature ageing. It brightens dull skin, hydrates and alleviates inflammatory skin concerns such as rosacea and acne. Its high content of vitamin C boosts the production of collagen, which leads to fewer fine lines and firmer skin. Suitable for all skin types, Maracuja oil absorbs rapidly and is great for taking care of sun-damaged and irritated skin.
Organic Tea Seed Oil (Camellia oleifera)
Originally from China, the cold-pressed oil from the Tea seed is rich in omega-9 oleic fatty acids, as well as numerous anti-ageing polyphenol antioxidants. It has been used in China for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, especially skin or lips that are damaged or dry. It is great for after-sun skin care, replenishing the skin’s vital nutrients, and with its rapid absorption, it penetrates deep into the skin promoting skin elasticity.